Marco Polo did not go to China

Marco Polo, assuming he actually existed, went to Cathay during the 13th century. We are usually told that Cathay was the name that Europeans used to use for China. That appears to be false, however.  According to Marco Polo Cathay was the name of a kingdom in northern China, whereas Wikipedia claims he called the kingdom in southern China, Manji (or Mangi). The belief that Cathay and China were two separate kingdoms was fairly common even back in the 17th century.

Wikipedia states that the word Cathay originates from Khitan. I find this assertion plausible enough. The Khitan were, according to main stream history, a nomadic people who used to live around the area of modern Mongolia and Manchuria. I am not sure if I agree.

 

Tartaria

Let’s take a look at an alternative view on history. A youtuber called newearth, who bases much of her videos on the New Chronology by Anatoly Fomenko, says that there used to be a huge empire ruled by survivors from Atlantis or Hyperborea (basically the Aryans) called in western Europe as Tartaria or the Tartar empire just a few centuries ago. Main stream history claims that Tartaria was basically a name for the geographical area in northern and central Asia inhabited by various nomadic people. According to newearth this is false. Tartaria was an empire inhabited by white Christian people. I know this sounds nonsensical to anyone who hears this information for the first time, therefore I suggest you look deeper into the matter yourself.

Newearth explains that Genghis Khan and the Mongol Golden Horde were part of this white Tartarian empire. They were not the ancestors of the Asiatic people we know today as Mongols. The meaning of the word Mongol or Mogol was different centuries ago. The words Tartar, Mongol, Scythian, and probably also Khitan refer to the same people, or maybe they are different groups of the same people, like Germans, Swedes, Danes and English are all members of the Germanic people.

I cannot say for a fact whether this view of history is correct, but I find it plausible, and I will continue this essay assuming it is.

 

Cathay and China

Let’s get back to Cathay and China. Newearth has provided a link to a file with images of various old European maps, which you can find below. I had a look at some of the maps and made a few observations.

First of all, most of the maps from the 16th century clearly mention Tartaria. Many of them depict Cathay (or Cathaio) and China as separate areas. Have a look of these maps.

Francois De Belleforest 1575 Abraham Ortelius 1572

Tartaria can be seen on the left, and Cathaio and China on the right.

There are a few maps that do not seem to differentiate between Cathay and China, or at least I didn’t see Cathaio on them, but clearly the old European name for China was China.

The Wikipedia article has a map by John Speed that even describes Cathay: “Cathaya, the chief Kingdome of the Great Cam”. Cathaya was an important kingdom in an empire, it woud seem.

John Speed Cathaya

The modern conception that Cathay is a quaint way of writing China is false. There’s an airline from Hong Kong, that I’ve flown several times, called Cathay Pacific. They should not use it. There is no connection, especially since Hong Kong is in the south. Beijing is closer to the old Cathay, so it would not be completely out of place for them to use the name.

In the turn of 16th and 17th century many Europeans believed that Cathay and China were separate nations. It was the Jesuits who managed to convince people they were not. Wikipedia mentions several Jesuits were working on this.

 

Manji

The Wikipedia article on Marco Polo says that he called southern China, Manji, Mangi or Manzi. Another article describes Manzi (蠻子) as being Chinese for “southern barbarian”. However, I’m gonna call bullshit on that.

First of all, I didn’t see any map depicting southern China as Manji. There is the thing that the maps I’ve been looking at were made 300-400 years after the death of Marco Polo, so it is possible that Manji was used during the 13th century, but not later. Yet the one map on the Wikipedia article on Polo that shows Mangi even further north than Cataio. China is called China, and Mangi is in the north next to Xanton, which is probably an old name for Changchun.

Asiae-Nova-Descriptio-China-2510

The area is modern Manchuria. There is one mention of Mangi I found in the old map collection. There could be more that I missed since the picture quality isn’t the best and there are lots of names, but one map by Gerard De Jode has this image.

Mangi

I don’t see China or Cathay on the map, but Mangi is up in the north. Both references to Mangi that I’ve seen on maps say it was in the north, so I’m inclined to believe that’s where it was.

What is this Mangi/Manji then? I don’t know, but I have a few ideas. the first thing that came to my mind when I read the word was that the word for swastika  in Japanese is Manji (まんじ). The swastika is a symbol used by the Tartars and certainly by the Aryans. I cannot say whether there really is a connection, but I find it possible.

Mangi also seems to be in the area called Manchuria or Manchu. Mangi, Manchu. Sounds similar, doesn’t it? Whatever the origin of the word Manchuria, Mangi probably refers to the same thing.

 

Marco Polo

Before I finish, let’s take a look at Marco Polo again. He supposedly traveled to the court of Kublai Khan in Cathay. I see no particular reason to doubt that. However, I don’t think Cathay was China, and Kublai Khan wasn’t an ancestor of the modern Mongols. He was a white Christian Aryan Tartar.

Wikipedia mentions reasons why some people suspect he didn’t go to China: “he fails to mention the Great Wall of China, Chinese characters, chopsticks, or footbinding.” If he wasn’t in China, he naturally wouldn’t know about those things.

Wikipedia even states that Kublai Khan asked Polo to bring a letter to the pope and go get consecrated oil from Jerusalem. Apparently Polo did so. The concecrated oil is a Christian thing. If Kublai Khan was an Asian pagan, why would he be so interested in that? I can understand if he was curious, but sending someone to go all the way to Jerusalem for oil sounds a bit excessive.

When Marco Polo returned home to Venice, he was imprisoned for some reason. He dictated stories of his travels to another inmate, sort of like Hitler, and that became The Travels of Marco Polo.

This is conjecture, but I think the reason Polo was imprisoned is that there was some sort of cold or hot war between Europe/Vatican and the Tartars. He was colluding with the enemy, so he was punished.

 

Conclusion

I don’t think Marco Polo traveled to China, but to the Aryan kingdom of Cathay. This stuff doesn’t sound as far fetched as one might initially think, if you really start looking into history. Much of what were told about it is a lie. Of this I am sure, but the hard part is figuring out the truth.

My aim is not to promote any kind of racial supremacist agenda either, nor to take history away from the Chinese. Especially if the account of the Aryan Tartar empire is true, it would ultimately make Europeans look worse, since clearly some of our ancestors have played a part in genociding them and erasing their history.

One thing popped into my mind. Perhaps the words Cathay and Cathar are related to the same group.

 

EDIT:

I found another map with Mangi by Sebastian Munster from 1588. Mangi is separate from Cataio and China, in the north and next to Xanton.

Mangi Munster

 

Addendum:

I found a mention of a possible connection between Cathay and Cathar in a book called A General History and Collection of Voyages and Travels, Arranged in Systematic Order: Forming a Complete History of the Origin and Progress of Navigation , Discovery and Commerce, By Sea and Land, From the Earliest Ages to the Present Time from 1824 by Robert Kerr. It says the provinces of northern China were called “Cathay and Tehar Cathar, or Cathay, which produces tea” by Arabic merchants. So according to this book Tehar Cathar was the tea-producing section of Cathay.

 

https://books.google.fi/books?id=v95CAAAAcAAJ&pg=PA286&lpg=PA286&dq=%22cathar%22+and+%22cathay%22&source=bl&ots=_3251jMfRd&sig=pEJr4sABdpeh52gxX-nkoLIfkNc&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwiki6qq0OjKAhUGVywKHQ0XCewQ6AEINDAF#v=onepage&q=%22cathar%22%20%22cathay%22&f=false

 

Links:

Cathay: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cathay

Khitan: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Khitan_people

Marco Polo: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Marco_Polo

part 31Genghis Khan, the Great Mongol, the unknown History of Mongolia, Biblical Gog and Magog: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lz4vdphlMD8&list=PLJk0yT4erxuSEyHu-0wfUQ0WulbjtWJOu&index=30

part 30, The last Heirs of the Hyperborean Kings, Great Tartaria, 1776 USA, Великая Тартария, (with maps): https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vjW4Fr6vDuA&list=PLJk0yT4erxuSEyHu-0wfUQ0WulbjtWJOu&index=29

Old maps: https://yadi.sk/d/eNJWg8b94sVH8

Advertisements

7 thoughts on “Marco Polo did not go to China”

  1. I’m sorry but this is wildly imbecilic and based upon a fundamental failure to understand early documents in context. None of the cartographers citied here had any idea what was going on in Asia, especially northeast Asia. They were basing their maps on earlier maps and interpretations of Polo. If the same place appears in different locations, it is simply because one cartographer interpreted Polo’s text differently from another. You are trying to make connections based on a modern understanding of maps other other documents as actually representing a convention or authority. That is not the case, just because two words are spelled the same does not mean they are the same.

  2. Tartaria was slavic-aryan empire, not Christian but Vedic. most of inhabitants were slavjans/slavs/,aryans and other minor nations. Tartar means TARch and TARa-gods/ancestors of slavo-aryans; it(Tartaria) was name used by foreigners, because when they come and ask who they are, they say children of Tarch and Tara-original name was Swiatorusi, Russeni or Rassenai-means Great White Race, it has nothing to do with modern-day xenophobic view but it was just based upon their look. Mongolian Golden Horde was in reality Tartarian Orda (=army=horde=horda=orda) mostly from Siberia. It was fighting against christianized Kievan Rus to restore order in Velikaja(Great) Tartaria(province of Tartaria); Gnghis Khan was khan=army leader of orda. For more info google out about Slavic-Aryan Vedas. As said in article, nowadays history is a lie…

  3. Israel and Judah kingdoms were faked, Abraham is Satan name of Penician, Israel is Satan name of Caldean, both are same one, Satan was born from Tera, in Greek myths, Abraham’s father was Tera. Old bible was fabricated in era 11 century, maybe by Rashi, whose middle name was Solomon, queen of Shiva is goddess of destroy the Shiva in Hindu, Solomon means 666 perfect man, this is another new human with Lucifer dna by Illuminati. Jerusalem temple was not existence. Evidence is this painting of era 18 century on Triumph Titus Monumental which had five branch candle holder instead of menorah. The Tartaria was of same name of GoGuRyo of Koreans since AD 200, which managed heavy full protected steel armours knights and horses of 5,000 to 10,000 manpower per each team running 280km per day at the time already. If you are sincere, you can see the engraved wall-paintings from Korean’s old graves at many areas.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s