Tag Archives: Cathay

By whom, when and why was Great Wall of China built?

I find several details on the official history of the Great Wall of China questionable. This has been bothering me for over a year since I claimed that Marco Polo did not go to China, he went to Cathay, a different kingdom. As this is somewhat of a current issues since Donald Trump may be building his own Great Wall of ‘Murica I thought of revisiting it.

 

The Qin Wall

According to official history, the first emperor of China, Qin Shi Huang, built the first section of the wall around 220-206 BC. Prior to this China consisted of several small kingdoms, but the emperor unified them, and built the wall to keep out hostile nomads. Or rather he unified already existing fortifications and walls from the various kingdoms in China and unified them into a bigger wall. This wall was, according to China Highlights website, 5,000 kilometers long. It supposedly took 20 years to build. China Highlights points out that there are historical records that suggest that “300,000–500,000 soldiers were assigned to both build and guard the Qin Great Wall with the help of 400,000–500,000 conscripted laborers. Other records suggest that up to 1.5 million men were used during the peak of Qin construction.”

This sounds like a huge amount of people, especially since Qin, according to a Wikipedia estimate, had a population of 20,000,000 at the time. If 1.5 million men were involved in the construction of the wall, it would be around 13% of the population. Moreover of that 20,000,000 at least half would be women, then there would be young boys and old men who couldn’t work, so I wonder how many of the able-bodied men in Qin would not have been working on the wall? This sounds dubious to me. On top of that, building the wall supposedly took 20 years. According to Wikipedia the Great Pyramid of Giza also took around 10-20 years to build. Building the great wall was probably even more arduous than the pyramid. And of course, many critically thinking people find the official claims about the building of the pyramid dubious as well.

The Great Wall of China website states that over a million men died building the wall. Wouldn’t it have been easier just to have those men fight the invading nomads instead of working them to death on the wall?

 

The Ming Wall

Much of the Great Wall we know today was built during the Ming dynasty around 1368-1644 AD. Much of the Qin wall has been lost. The Ming wall was 6,259 km long, a bit over a thousand kilometers longer than the Qin wall. According to China Highlights it took over 200 years to build this wall. This sounds more reasonable, however, it doesn’t mean necessarily that they spent all of the time building the wall. There might have been periods of inaction when it came to the wall.

The Great Wall certainly is genuine enough. I’ve climbed it as well, the feeling up there was marvellous. It really felt like a spiritual place, and not a place of war. Certain historical claims of the wall though might be different.

 

Lack of References

A book by J. Marshall Unger titled “Ideogram: Chinese Characters and the Myth of Disembodied Meaning” has a chapter by the name of “The Great Wall of China and other exotic fables”. In it the author suggests that the Great Wall is indeed a fable constructed during the Ming period, and no older references to it exist. Even Wikipedia, i.e. main stream history seems to concur.

In an article on the History of the Great Wall of China, it is mentioned that “One of the first mentions of a wall built against northern invaders is found in a poem, dated from the seventh century BC”. Yet this is 500 years before the Great Wall of Qin was allegedly built. Walls and fortifications certainly existed before the Great Wall did. However, in the section on the Qin dynasty the article states: “Details of the construction [of the Qin wall] were not found in the official histories, but it could be inferred that the construction conditions were made especially difficult by the long stretches of mountains and semi-desert that the Great Wall traversed, the sparse populations of these areas, and the frigid winter climate.” Yes, you can infer whatever you want if you unquestionably accept the story, however it seems off that there are no records the greatest feat of human engineering ever that took decades to finish. You’d think there was some sort of scholar who would have recorded the details for posterity both to ensure that Qin could maintain their defenses and also to glorify the magnificence of their emperor. Perhaps someone did, and the records have been lost, or perhaps there was record since there was no wall.

Wikipedia does quote a Han dynasty (206 BC-220 AD) statesman Zhufu Yan’s comment on the construction. However, it appears his quote comes from the histriography book “Zizhi Tongjian”, which was published in 1084, at least 800 years after the Han dynasty ended. This sounds unreliable to say the least.

 

What does all of this mean?

I believe there is disinformation and a cover-up regarding the Great Wall. For what reason, I do not know, but I have a few different scenarios.

One is that the Qin wall never existed and it was invented during the Ming dynasty for some reason. One might be to give posthumous prestige to emperor Qin Shi Huang. Another might be that there had been another construction similar to the Great Wall, but the purpose had been different. Perhaps the lack of scholarly evidence of this construction is due to Jesuit missionaries creating ties with China around the time of the Ming dynasty. They might have confiscated ancient manuscripts or destroyed them.

If the construction was not simply a wall used for defense and transporting troops, what was it then? This is purely speculation, but it might have been some sort of aqueduct or perhaps even a power grid of some sort. China could hold all sorts of ruins and relics of an ancient civilization that are kept under wraps. There are pyramids in China that have not been excavated. Perhaps there are ruins under some sections of the Great Wall, and since the wall is there, it is a great excuse not to excavate there.

We have a clear image of how the walls look today, many people, like myself, have visited the wall, or at least seen many pictures of it. Perhaps it looked different in the past.

In 2009 it was announced that new sections of the Great Wall were uncovered spanning 180 miles. This might be true, or perhaps they are simply manufacturing these ruins, or “reconstructing” them, for tourism. Maybe there are ruins that would reveal an ancient civilization with an advanced technology in China and they are destroying it and making look like just another section of the wall.

 

Links:

The Great Wall of the Qin Dynasty: http://www.chinahighlights.com/greatwall/history/qin-dynasty-wall.htm

How Long It Took to Build the Great Wall of China: http://www.chinahighlights.com/greatwall/fact/building-time.htm

Great Pyramid of Giza: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Great_Pyramid_of_Giza

Why was the Great Wall of China Built ?: http://www.great-wallofchina.com/why-was-the-great-wall-of-china-built.html

Ideogram: Chinese Characters and the Myth of Disembodied Meaning: https://books.google.fi/books?id=fRqKreZFVTYC&pg=PA40&lpg=PA40&dq=china+great+wall+was+an+aqueduct&source=bl&ots=1-XsgUj7X9&sig=O3dF5rhNmWKcnm9Lntm0Rzwv9Z4&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwjC8ZmDm7DKAhUGqHIKHUjxB2wQ6AEISDAJ#v=onepage&q=china%20great%20wall%20was%20an%20aqueduct&f=false

History of the Great Wall of China: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/History_of_the_Great_Wall_of_China

Zizhi Tongjian: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zizhi_Tongjian

Jesuit China missions: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jesuit_China_missions

180 Hidden Miles of Great Wall Found: http://www.nytimes.com/2009/04/21/world/asia/21wall.html?_r=0

My other writings on ancient China:

https://concordiaabchao.wordpress.com/2016/01/17/marco-polo-did-not-go-to-china/

https://concordiaabchao.wordpress.com/2016/10/18/china-egypt-greece/

Advertisements

Founders of China came from Egypt and Greece?

Last January I argued that Cathay, associated to be the archaic name for China, did not refer to China, but to another kingdom north of China, which was inhabited by white, not Asian, people. I suggest you read it first. I’ve recently discovered two claims that sort of support my argument.

One claim comes from a Chinese geochemist, Sun Weidong, who suggests that the founders of the Chinese people originated from ancient Egypt. The other is that the Terracotta Warriors may have been built with the aid of Greek artisans.

I’ll look at the Egypt connection first.

 

From Egypt to China?

Business Insider reports on Sun Weidong who studied Chinese literary classics. The terrain described therein supposedly matches Egypt better than China. Weidong suggests that the Hyksos may have been the progenitors of China. They were “the Western Asian people who ruled parts of northern Egypt as foreigners between the 17th and 16th centuries B.C., until their eventual expulsion.” This may be true, but then again I think Michael Tsarion has stated that the Hyksos were the Jews.

I get the impression from the article that Weidong thinks the founders of China were Asian people who lived in Egypt but migrated to China. I’m more inclined to think they were white, or whatever race the ancient Egyptians were. They came to China in much the same way as the Viracochas did in South America. They brought various social and technological advancements to the South Americans. According to Chinese myth Fuxi and Nuwa did similar things. Here’s a picture of them:

fuxiandnuwa

Maybe they were Reptilians, or then again maybe the snake/fish-tail is only symbolical of something, such a bloodline or DNA. I think Zeus also had a similar tail.

Then there’s the small fact that Egypt is famous for its pyramids, but there are also pyramids in China, although they’re not as famous.

chinese-pyramid

I think these pieces of evidence suggest that a global interconnected culture existed in the ancient world.

 

Terracotta and the Greeks

The other interesting claim I found was reported by The Telegraph. They write: “An extensive study of sites in Xinjiang Province, China, have revealed European-specific mitochondrial DNA, suggesting Westerners travelled, settled and died there before and during the time of the First Emperor: 1,500 years earlier than currently accepted.” The scientists also suggest that the Terracotta statues may have been inspired by Greek art, and that a Greek sculptor may have been at the scene to aid the locals in making the statues.

The article does not explain in great detail how exactly are the statues based on Greek art, and Xinjiang isn’t really part of China as the majority of inhabitants there are the Eurasian Uyghurs. I’m also not sure how the finding of the European DNA in Xinjiang is connected to the Terracotta Warriors, as the statues are in Xian which is in Shaanxi province, which is quite far away from Xinjiang. It sounds like The Telegraph is trying to force two disconnected stories into one, the DNA discovery and alleged similarities between Greek art and the Terracotta statues. Nevertheless, if these scientists argue that white Europeans were in China 2000 years ago, I’ll still take it as supporting evidence for my Cathay-theory, even if it is a bit shaky.

 

Relation to Cathay

How do these stories support my idea that Cathay was not China then? They suggest that there has been kingdom north of China inhabited by white Europeans since 200 BC. The kingdom, Cathay, was destroyed probably a few centuries ago and the evidence of it was covered up by the Jesuits. Even the Wikipedia article on Cathay offers evidence of this cover-up.

Either China was already inhabited by the Chinese when the founders of their civilization came from Egypt, assuming Weidong’s hypothesis is correct, who taught them new technologies. Or the immigrants from Egypt came to China first, and the Chinese arrived later from elsewhere in Asia.

 

Links:

A decorated scientist has ignited a passionate debate with claims that the founders of Chinese civilization were not Chinese: https://archive.is/hfFVx

Famed Chinese Terracotta Warriors could have been made with the help of the Greeks, archaeologists reveal: https://archive.is/LREiP

Marco Polo did not go to China: https://concordiaabchao.wordpress.com/2016/01/17/marco-polo-did-not-go-to-china/

Marco Polo did not go to China

Marco Polo, assuming he actually existed, went to Cathay during the 13th century. We are usually told that Cathay was the name that Europeans used to use for China. That appears to be false, however.  According to Marco Polo Cathay was the name of a kingdom in northern China, whereas Wikipedia claims he called the kingdom in southern China, Manji (or Mangi). The belief that Cathay and China were two separate kingdoms was fairly common even back in the 17th century.

Wikipedia states that the word Cathay originates from Khitan. I find this assertion plausible enough. The Khitan were, according to main stream history, a nomadic people who used to live around the area of modern Mongolia and Manchuria. I am not sure if I agree.

 

Tartaria

Let’s take a look at an alternative view on history. A youtuber called newearth, who bases much of her videos on the New Chronology by Anatoly Fomenko, says that there used to be a huge empire ruled by survivors from Atlantis or Hyperborea (basically the Aryans) called in western Europe as Tartaria or the Tartar empire just a few centuries ago. Main stream history claims that Tartaria was basically a name for the geographical area in northern and central Asia inhabited by various nomadic people. According to newearth this is false. Tartaria was an empire inhabited by white Christian people. I know this sounds nonsensical to anyone who hears this information for the first time, therefore I suggest you look deeper into the matter yourself.

Newearth explains that Genghis Khan and the Mongol Golden Horde were part of this white Tartarian empire. They were not the ancestors of the Asiatic people we know today as Mongols. The meaning of the word Mongol or Mogol was different centuries ago. The words Tartar, Mongol, Scythian, and probably also Khitan refer to the same people, or maybe they are different groups of the same people, like Germans, Swedes, Danes and English are all members of the Germanic people.

I cannot say for a fact whether this view of history is correct, but I find it plausible, and I will continue this essay assuming it is.

 

Cathay and China

Let’s get back to Cathay and China. Newearth has provided a link to a file with images of various old European maps, which you can find below. I had a look at some of the maps and made a few observations.

First of all, most of the maps from the 16th century clearly mention Tartaria. Many of them depict Cathay (or Cathaio) and China as separate areas. Have a look of these maps.

Francois De Belleforest 1575 Abraham Ortelius 1572

Tartaria can be seen on the left, and Cathaio and China on the right.

There are a few maps that do not seem to differentiate between Cathay and China, or at least I didn’t see Cathaio on them, but clearly the old European name for China was China.

The Wikipedia article has a map by John Speed that even describes Cathay: “Cathaya, the chief Kingdome of the Great Cam”. Cathaya was an important kingdom in an empire, it woud seem.

John Speed Cathaya

The modern conception that Cathay is a quaint way of writing China is false. There’s an airline from Hong Kong, that I’ve flown several times, called Cathay Pacific. They should not use it. There is no connection, especially since Hong Kong is in the south. Beijing is closer to the old Cathay, so it would not be completely out of place for them to use the name.

In the turn of 16th and 17th century many Europeans believed that Cathay and China were separate nations. It was the Jesuits who managed to convince people they were not. Wikipedia mentions several Jesuits were working on this.

 

Manji

The Wikipedia article on Marco Polo says that he called southern China, Manji, Mangi or Manzi. Another article describes Manzi (蠻子) as being Chinese for “southern barbarian”. However, I’m gonna call bullshit on that.

First of all, I didn’t see any map depicting southern China as Manji. There is the thing that the maps I’ve been looking at were made 300-400 years after the death of Marco Polo, so it is possible that Manji was used during the 13th century, but not later. Yet the one map on the Wikipedia article on Polo that shows Mangi even further north than Cataio. China is called China, and Mangi is in the north next to Xanton, which is probably an old name for Changchun.

Asiae-Nova-Descriptio-China-2510

The area is modern Manchuria. There is one mention of Mangi I found in the old map collection. There could be more that I missed since the picture quality isn’t the best and there are lots of names, but one map by Gerard De Jode has this image.

Mangi

I don’t see China or Cathay on the map, but Mangi is up in the north. Both references to Mangi that I’ve seen on maps say it was in the north, so I’m inclined to believe that’s where it was.

What is this Mangi/Manji then? I don’t know, but I have a few ideas. the first thing that came to my mind when I read the word was that the word for swastika  in Japanese is Manji (まんじ). The swastika is a symbol used by the Tartars and certainly by the Aryans. I cannot say whether there really is a connection, but I find it possible.

Mangi also seems to be in the area called Manchuria or Manchu. Mangi, Manchu. Sounds similar, doesn’t it? Whatever the origin of the word Manchuria, Mangi probably refers to the same thing.

 

Marco Polo

Before I finish, let’s take a look at Marco Polo again. He supposedly traveled to the court of Kublai Khan in Cathay. I see no particular reason to doubt that. However, I don’t think Cathay was China, and Kublai Khan wasn’t an ancestor of the modern Mongols. He was a white Christian Aryan Tartar.

Wikipedia mentions reasons why some people suspect he didn’t go to China: “he fails to mention the Great Wall of China, Chinese characters, chopsticks, or footbinding.” If he wasn’t in China, he naturally wouldn’t know about those things.

Wikipedia even states that Kublai Khan asked Polo to bring a letter to the pope and go get consecrated oil from Jerusalem. Apparently Polo did so. The concecrated oil is a Christian thing. If Kublai Khan was an Asian pagan, why would he be so interested in that? I can understand if he was curious, but sending someone to go all the way to Jerusalem for oil sounds a bit excessive.

When Marco Polo returned home to Venice, he was imprisoned for some reason. He dictated stories of his travels to another inmate, sort of like Hitler, and that became The Travels of Marco Polo.

This is conjecture, but I think the reason Polo was imprisoned is that there was some sort of cold or hot war between Europe/Vatican and the Tartars. He was colluding with the enemy, so he was punished.

 

Conclusion

I don’t think Marco Polo traveled to China, but to the Aryan kingdom of Cathay. This stuff doesn’t sound as far fetched as one might initially think, if you really start looking into history. Much of what were told about it is a lie. Of this I am sure, but the hard part is figuring out the truth.

My aim is not to promote any kind of racial supremacist agenda either, nor to take history away from the Chinese. Especially if the account of the Aryan Tartar empire is true, it would ultimately make Europeans look worse, since clearly some of our ancestors have played a part in genociding them and erasing their history.

One thing popped into my mind. Perhaps the words Cathay and Cathar are related to the same group.

 

EDIT:

I found another map with Mangi by Sebastian Munster from 1588. Mangi is separate from Cataio and China, in the north and next to Xanton.

Mangi Munster

 

Addendum:

I found a mention of a possible connection between Cathay and Cathar in a book called A General History and Collection of Voyages and Travels, Arranged in Systematic Order: Forming a Complete History of the Origin and Progress of Navigation , Discovery and Commerce, By Sea and Land, From the Earliest Ages to the Present Time from 1824 by Robert Kerr. It says the provinces of northern China were called “Cathay and Tehar Cathar, or Cathay, which produces tea” by Arabic merchants. So according to this book Tehar Cathar was the tea-producing section of Cathay.

 

https://books.google.fi/books?id=v95CAAAAcAAJ&pg=PA286&lpg=PA286&dq=%22cathar%22+and+%22cathay%22&source=bl&ots=_3251jMfRd&sig=pEJr4sABdpeh52gxX-nkoLIfkNc&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwiki6qq0OjKAhUGVywKHQ0XCewQ6AEINDAF#v=onepage&q=%22cathar%22%20%22cathay%22&f=false

 

Links:

Cathay: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cathay

Khitan: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Khitan_people

Marco Polo: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Marco_Polo

part 31Genghis Khan, the Great Mongol, the unknown History of Mongolia, Biblical Gog and Magog: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lz4vdphlMD8&list=PLJk0yT4erxuSEyHu-0wfUQ0WulbjtWJOu&index=30

part 30, The last Heirs of the Hyperborean Kings, Great Tartaria, 1776 USA, Великая Тартария, (with maps): https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vjW4Fr6vDuA&list=PLJk0yT4erxuSEyHu-0wfUQ0WulbjtWJOu&index=29

Old maps: https://yadi.sk/d/eNJWg8b94sVH8